August Podcast & Music Calendar

 

If you love great, soul-savin’ tunes, listen to our August Podcast & Music lineup. We have 3 locations that feature musicians from all over the country.






Home Made Liquids & Solids – Longmont, ColoRADo

Podcast Powered By Podbean

Thursday 8/2- David Booker
Friday 8/3- The Delta Sonics blues band
Saturday 8/4- Crow Radio alt-country band
Sunday 8/5- Jubal & Monica
Thursday 8/9- Jason & Amy
Friday 8/10- Johnny O band
Saturday 8/11- Delores Scott from Chicago *
Sunday 8/12- Megan Tubb band *
Tuesday 8/14- Comedy Night with Nancy Norton & friends 8pm *
Thursday 8/16- Prairie Scholars
Friday 8/17-Chris Daniels & The Kings
Saturday 8/18- Jockamo New Orleans music
Sunday 8/19- Joe & Vickie Price *
Thursday 8/23- Franklin Taggart
Friday 8/24- Quemando salsa band
Saturday 8/25- Crawfish Broil with Diki Du & Zydeco Krewe 3-7 *
Saturday 8/25- Mosey West alt-country band
Sunday 8/26- Steve Manshel duo
Tuesday 8/28- Singer/songwriter night with Bonnie & Taylor Sims 7-10pm
Thursday 8/30- Johnny O solo
Friday- 8/31- Bonnie & The Clydes

Every Sunday bluegrass pick 12-3pm
Every Monday electric blues jam 7:30-11pm
Thursday dinner shows are 5:30-8:30pm downstairs
Friday & Saturday shows are 8-11:30pm
Sunday shows are 6-9pm free all ages
* indicates national touring band



Oskar Blues Grill & Brew – Lyons, ColoRADo

Podcast Powered By Podbean

Wednesday 8/1- 1st Wednesday club 7:30-10pm
Thursday- 8/2- Dead Winter Carpenters 8pm *
Friday – 8/3- Bonnie & the Clydes
Saturday 8/4- Truckstop Honeymoon from Kansas *
Sunday 8/5- Monocle band
Wednesday 8/8- Old Timey Music pick hosted by K.C. Groves
Friday 8/10- Spring Creek Bluegrass final show
Saturday 8/11- Rockin’ Jake band *
Sunday 8/12- Doug MacLeod- Acoustic blues guitar master *
Tuesday 8/14- Jami Lunde songwriters in the round 8pm
Wednesday 8/15- Danny Shafer songwriters in the round 8pm
Thursday 8/16- Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams 8pm
Friday 8/17- Finders & Young berg
Saturday 8/18- Haunted Windchimes *
Sunday 8/19- Felonius Smith band
Wednesday 8/22- Tribute to Woody Guthrie & Wilco 7pm
Friday 8/24- 2 Hearted Joes with Kristina Murray
Saturday 8/25- Grant Farm band *
Sunday 8/26- Ashleign Flynn band from Portland *
Friday 8/31-Blue Krewe

Every Tuesday bluegrass pick 8-11pm
Friday & Saturday shows are 8-11:30pm
Sunday shows are 6-9pm all ages & free
* indicates national touring acts



Tasty Weasel Taproom – Longmont, ColoRADo
Saturday 8/4- Bill & John McKay
Saturday- 8/11- The Clamdaddys
Monday 8/13- open stage with Romano Paoletti
Saturday 8/18- Pete Kartsounes
Saturday 8/25- Alexis & Stephen
Monday 8/27- open stage with Romano Paoletti

Saturday shows are 4:30-6:30pm
Monday sopen stages are 6-8pm