March Podcast & Oskar Blues Music Calendar

Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (Lyons) music for March 2011

Wednesday- 3/2- 1st Wednesday music Club 7:30-10pm
Friday- 3/4- Blue Krewe Mardi Gras party
Saturday-3/5- Something Underground roots rock
Sunday- 3/6- Giddyup Kitty bluegrass band
Monday 3/7- Lyons High School jazz band
Tuesday 3/8- Jockamo Fat Tuesday celebration-8-11pm
Friday- 3/11- Spring Creek bluegrass band
Saturday- 3/12- A.O. A. Alive on Arrival Blues & jazz
Sunday- 3/13- Asylum Street Spankers- very last show
Wednesday- 3/16- Tribute to The Band 7-11pm
Friday 3/18- Bonnie & The Clydes
Saturday- 3/19- Bluez House R&B & Blues big horn band
Sunday- 3/20- Christobel & the Jons swing from Tennesee
Friday- 3/25- Tempa & the Tantrums blues & funk
Saturday- 3/26- Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams honky tonk
Sunday- 3/27- Bakersfield alt-country

Every Tuesday bluegrass pick all levels welcome 8-11pm
Every Thursday open stage with K.C. Groves 8-10pm
Friday & Saturday shows are 8-11:30pm
Sunday shows are 6-9pm all ages & free

Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids (Longmont) music for March 2011

Thursday 3/3- Kort McCumber solo
Friday 3/4- Jockamo Mardi Gras party
Saturday- 3/5- Blue Krewe Mardi Gras party
Sunday 3/6- Chimney Choir roots trio
Tuesday 3/8- Fat Tuesday celebration with Potcheen Folk band
Wednesday 3/9- Bonnie & Taylor Sims “Songs from the Silo” TV shoot 8-9:15ish
Thursday-3/10- Bill & John McKay
Friday- 3/11- Jubal & the Rude Boys
Saturday- 3/12- Tempa & the Tantrums blues & funk
Sunday- 3/13- Kort McCumber & High Road
Thursday- 3/17- Chris McGarry and Two Thins dimes 8-11pm
Friday- 3/18- The Fourge- roots rock jam music
Saturday- 3/19- Mighty High Band JGB tribute band
Sunday- 3/20- Wildgrass bluegrass and folk
Thursday- 3/24- Bret Mosley from Brooklyn
Friday- 3/25- The Congress roots rock
Saturday- 3/26- Onda Latin salsa band
Sunday- 3/27- Felonius Smith acoustic blues band
Wednesday 3/30- singer/songwriter night –7-10pm
Thursday- 3/31- Steve Manshel from Firefall

Every Sunday bluegrass pick noon-3pm hosted by Bonnie & Taylor Sims free
Every Monday electric blues jam hosted by Boa & the Constrictors 8-11pm free
Thursday shows are 5:30-8:30pm downstairs dinner music free
Friday & Saturday shows are 8-11:30 pm
Sunday shows are 6-9pm all ages & free

Tasty Weasel music for March 2011
Wednesday 3/2- Bluegrass pick with K.C. Groves 6:30-8:30pm
Saturday 3/5- David Williams 4;30-6pm
Saturday 3/12- Kort McCumber 4:30-6pm
Monday 3/14- Romano Paoletti open stage 6:30-8:30pm
Saturday3/19- David Richey 4:30-6:00pm
Saturday 3/26- Sean Kottenstette 4:30-6pm
Monday 3/28- Romano Paoletti open stage 6:30-8:30pm

All shows are free