October Podcast & Oskar Blues Music Calendar

Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (Lyons, CO) Music for October

Friday 10/1- The Haunted Windchimes
Saturday 10/2- Cahalen Morrison bluegrass trio from Seattle
Sunday- 10/3- Swing Chicks- western swing
Wednesday 10/6- 1st Wednesday music club with special guests-7:30pm
Thursday- 10/7- Square Dance with caller and live music-7:30-10pm
Friday- 10/8- Harp Blowout with Steve Marriner( Monkey Junk)
Saturday 10/9- Interstate Stash Express- roots rock 2-5pm-Osktoberfest-free
Saturday-10/9- Rich Erhlich & Polka Mates-5-7pm Osktoberfest-free
Saturday- 10/9- Tempa & the Tantrums
Sunday 10/10- Blue Mountain Ranch Hands
Friday 10/15- Buffalo 5-piece acoustic band
Saturday 10/16- Lionel Young Band- IBC winner
Sunday- 10/17- Waiting on the Trail Bluegrass band
Tuesday- 10/19- Lyons High School Jazz band 7:30pm
Wednesday 10/20- Tribute to James Taylor & CSNY 7-11pm
Friday- 10/22- Bonnie & Her Clydes bluegrass & old country
Saturday- 10/23- Stray Grass bluegrass band
Sunday- 10/24- Onda Latin grass
Tuesday 10-26- Silver Creek & Mead High school jazz bands-6-9pm
Friday- 10/29- Teresa Lynne blues harmonica band
Saturday- 10/30- The Deflibulators Rockin’ Americana-NYC
Sunday-10/31- Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams

Every Tuesday bluegrass pick all levels welcome- 8-11pm
Friday & Saturday music 8pm-11:30pm (new times)
Sunday shows are 6-9pm all ages
Bold type indicates national touring acts

Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids (Longmont, CO) for October

Friday 10/1- She Groovez funk band
Saturday- 10/2- The Velvet Elvis 1-3pm outside free
Saturday –10-2- Bonnie & her Clydes- 3:30-5:30- outside free
Saturday-10/2- The Haunted Wind Chimes
Sunday- 10/3- Jim Adam & Jon Stillwagon 2010 IBC CO. Champs
Thursday 10/7- Pete Kartsounes outside patio
Friday- 10/8- Boa & the Constrictors Blues band
Saturday- 10/9- 4 H Royalty –alt-country band
Sunday- 10/10- Felonius Smith acoustic blues band
Thursday 10/14- Meagan Burtt
Friday 10/15- Thunk funky jam band
Saturday- 10/16- Onda Latin dance band
Sunday- 10/17- The High County Triptones acoustic blues
Thursday- 10/21- Ash Ganley
Friday- 10/22- Interstate Stash Express roots rock
Saturday-10/23- Girls on Top Motown dance band
Sunday- 10/24- Stray Grass bluegrass band
Thursday- 10/28- Lionel Young IBC winner
Friday-10/29- Delta Sonics harmonica blues band
Saturday- 10/30- Hazel Miller Band R&B & Blues
Sunday-10/31- Jenn Cleary band

Every Monday Electric blues jam & Open stage 8-11pm
Thursday shows on the patio weather permitting 5:30-8:30pm
Friday & Saturday shows are (new time) 8:00- 11:30pm
Sunday shows are 6-9pm all ages free
Bluegrass pick every Sunday noon-3pm
Bold type indicates national touring acts

Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Taproom (Longmont, CO) Music for October 2010

10/2- Saturday Tina Collins & Her Pony –bluegrass and old country from Taos
10/6- Wednesday Bluegrass pick with Eric Thorin-6:30-8:30pm
10/9- Saturday $4 Shoe duo from Seattle- bluegrass and old timey music
10/11- Monday Romano Paoletti open stage 6:30-8:30pm
10/16- Saturday Jeff Finlin- singer/songwriter from Fort Collins
10/23- Saturday Stray Grass- bluegrass & More from the western Slope
10/25- Monday Romano Paoletti open stage 6:30-8:30pm
10/30- Kort McCumber singer/songwriter from boulder

All Saturday shows are 4:30-6:00pm
All Wednesday picks are 6:30-8:30pm
Monday open stages are 6:30-8:30pm
Bold type indicates national touring bands